Can Confidence-Building Measures (CBMs) contribute towards a peaceful resolution of the Nagorno-Karabakh conflict?
CPAC&LINKS& CESD hold Confidence-Building Conference in Baku
On 06 November 2017, Caucasus Policy Analysis Center, Center for Economic and Social Development (CESD) and London-based LINKS (DAR) hosted a roundtable discussion on “Can Confidence-Building Measures (CBMs) contribute towards a peaceful resolution of the Nagorno-Karabakh conflict?” in Baku, Azerbaijan. The event was organised in the framework of the European Partnership for the Peaceful Resolution of the Nagorno-Karabakh (NK) conflict.
The event was attended by several Members of Parliament of Azerbaijan, representatives of the Azerbaijani community of NK, ambassadors and representatives of diplomatic missions, representatives of international organisations, CSO members, independent researchers and young peacemakers.
The event was held under the Chatham House rule.
The welcoming speech was presented by Dr. Vugar Bayramov, Chairman of CESD, and introductory remarks were given by Dr. Dennis Sammut, the Director LINKS (Dialogue-Analysis-Research). Director of CPAC, Ahmad Alili, presented introductory speech on the current status of the negotiations process for peaceful resolution and role of CBMs in establishin the trust in the region.
During roundtable discussions, Members of Parliament Mr. Asim Mollazade and Mr. Rasim Musabeyov expressed their ideas regarding the diplomatic resolution of the Nagorno-Karabakh conflict. Other speakers, including Eldar Nazamov, a prominent politician and former Presidential aide to Heydar Aliyev, the head of “Umid” Party, Igbal Agazade, the representative of the NK community of Azerbaijanis, Mr. Nadir Bayramov, international relations researchers, Mr. Elkhan Shahinoglu and Mr. Mukhtar Hajizade also shared their ideas.
The roundtable was concluded by the head of LINKS (DAR), Dr. Dennis Sammut.
CPAC is an independent, non-partisan regional policy research center established in Baku, Azerbaijan in 2015. The Center focuses on the Caucasus region as a whole and analyzes the foreign policy environment, regional conflicts, transition to democracy, ethno-religious foundations of the region itself and surrounding territories, regional macroeconomic developments and international economic developments concerning the region.
CESD ( is a Baku-based international think-tank, founded to positively influence policy-makers’ decision-making. CESD has been ranked as the top think-tank in Central Asia and the Caucasus by UPenn. In recent years, CESD has been involved in research concerning regional economic cooperation programs, regional conflicts, and the benefits of peace. Its staff members have been part of different consortiums and working-groups to pave the way for the peace in the South Caucasus.
LINKS (DAR) ( is an implementing partner of the European Union initiative “European Partnership for the Peaceful Settlement of the Conflict over Nagorno-Karabakh” (EPNK), and has a long track record of work on the South Caucasus. LINKS has been working on issues related to the South Caucasus, Armenia-Azerbaijan relations and the Karabakh conf