CPAC attended 3rd Security Conference on contemporary South Caucasus issues at Oxford University by LINKS (DAR)
CPAC Director Ahmad Alili joined The 3rd Oxford Conference on contemporary South Caucasus issues, jointly organised by LINKS (DAR) and Oxford University was held at St Antony’s College, on Monday, 12 November 2018.  The theme of this year’s conference was “Regional Co-operation in the South Caucasus: elusive but necessary”. Representatives of the EU, UN and OSCE joined dozens of experts and academics to discuss ongoing processes in the South Caucasus region, prospects for regional-co-operation and how to address issues related to the unresolved conflicts. The Conference was held in the framework of LINKS activities as part of the EPNK partnership, a European Union initiative.
Director of CPAC, Ahmad Alili, made a presentation on the current status of peace in the region on the panel titled ‘Breaking the vicious circle: Can the region emerge from the quagmire of conflict?’. The panel discussion is available here